ADTC and edaWorkshop19 - Programm

Druckversion Per E-Mail senden PDF-Version

Auf dieser Webseite finden Sie das Programm des ADTC and edaWorkshop19, welches Sie für jede Session einzeln ausklappen können. Dort finden Sie den Zeitplan, die Vortragstitel sowie die Vortragenden. Wenn darüber hinaus noch Informationen wie eine Kurzfassung, ein Lebenslauf oder (für alle Teilnehmer) die Folien verfügbar sind, wird ein entsprechender Link unter dem Vortragstitel angezeigt.

Dienstag, 14. Mai 2019

10:30 - 11:15
Welcome / Opening Keynote
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

10:30Welcome
10:45Cyber Physical Systems, a Chance for European Future
Fabien Clermidy (CEA Tech, F)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae

11:15 - 12:15
Technical Session 1: "Sensing for Cyber Physical Systems"
Moderator: Gilles Sicard (CEA-LETI, F)

11:15Sensor Fusion for Environment Perception Applied to CPS
Aurélien Fresneau (CEA-LETI, F)
Suzanne Lesecq (CEA-LETI, F)
Diego Puschini (CEA-LETI, F)
Tiana Rakotovao (CEA-LETI, F)
11:40A 3D Stacked Smart Vision Chip for Low Latency Image Processing
Stéphane Chevobbe (CEA-LIST, F)
12:05Q&A

12:15 - 13:30
Lunch

13:30 - 15:00
Technical Session 2: "The Internet of Secure Things: How to Address Security in IOT"
Moderator: Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics, F)

13:30A Methodology of Designing Safety-Compliant Secure Communication for Autonomous Vehicles
Daniela Cancila (CEA-LIST, F)
13:50Safe and Secure Modular Updates for Industry 4.0
Thomas Strathmann (OFFIS, D)
14:10Secure Test Architectures in IoT
Paolo Maistri (U Grenoble Alpes, F)
14:30Cyber Security Modeling as a Major Step into Secure IoT
Peter Lieber (Sparx Services, A)
14:50Q&A

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00
Technical Session 3: "Medical Devices"
Moderator: Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

15:30Medical Devices Cybersecurity: Integrity Control by Design
Mohammed Ait-Bendaoud (CEA-LETI, F)
Florian Pebay-Peyroula (CEA-LETI, F)
Claire Rhue (CEA-LETI, F)
Christophe Villemazet (CEA-LETI, F)
15:55Digitization for Healthcare: a Hardware Perspective
Sotir Ouzounov (Philips Research, NL)
Phil van Liere (Philips Healthcare, NL)
16:20A Tele-Visit System for ACTIVAGE Project
Andrea Carboni (ISTI-CNR, IT)
16:45Q&A

17:00 - 17:30
Break

17:30 - 19:00
Special Session: “ECS in Europe: Strategic Research Agenda and the European Funding Landscape”
Moderator: Ahmed Jerraya (CEATech)

17:30“ECS in Europe: Strategic Research Agenda and the European Funding Landscape”
Patrick Cogez (AENEAS, F)
Yves Gigase (ECSEL, BE)

19:00 - 19:30
Break

19:30 - 22:00
Conference Dinner

19:30Come Together at Dorint Hotel (Gallery)
20:00Dinner

Mittwoch, 15. Mai 2019

08:40 - 09:15
Keynote-Session
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

08:40Welcome
08:45Connected Smart Sensor Systems – Enabling Technology for the IoT
Markus Sonnemann (Bosch, D)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae

09:15 - 10:15
Technical Session 4: "System Integration and Packaging - Solutions for the Challenges of Miniaturization"
Moderator: Manfred Dietrich (TU Dresden, D)

09:15Optimize Product Cost and Performance with System-Level Co-Design
Iyad Rayane (Zuken, F)
09:40MICROPRINCE – Open-Access Pilot Line for Micro-Transfer-Printing of functional components on Wafer Level
Sebastian Wicht (X-FAB, D)
10:05Q&A
10:10Introduction Poster Session
Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

10:45 - 12:45
Technical Session 5: : "Virtual Platforms in Automotive"
Moderator: Christoph Heer (Intel, D)

10:45Shifting Left Together - Virtual Platforms for Automotive
Jakob Engblom (Intel, SE)
11:15Virtual Development in Automotive – Concepts and Visions of the EDA Industry
Tim Kogel (Synopsys, D)
Andreas Hoffmann (Synopsys, D)
Gabriele Pulini (Mentor, F)
Shaun Bridges (Mentor, UK)
Robert Schweiger (Cadence, D)
Weitere Informationen
12:25Virtual ECUs for Embedded Software Development - A Survey of Automotive Applications
Jakob Mauss (QTronic, D)

12:45 - 14:45
Lunch & Poster Exhibition

14:45 - 16:30
Technical Session 6: "Consumer Electronics in Automotive"
Moderator: Andreas Krauss (Bosch, D)

14:45TRACE - Technology Readiness Process for Consumer Electronics in Automotive and Industrial
Andreas Krauss (Bosch, D)
15:00The Technology Readiness Process – a Central Enabler to Handle Complex Electronic Designs in a New Eco System
Andreas Aal (Volkswagen, D)
15:25Embedded Bayesian Sensor Fusion: An Application in TRACE
Aurélien Fresneau (CEA-LETI, F)
Tiana Rakotovao (CEA-LETI, F)
15:50(CE-)Package Reliability Concerns and Improvements Derived in TRACE
Sven Rzepka (Fraunhofer ENAS, D)
Klas Brinkfeldt (RISE, SE)
Hosea Busse (GÖPEL, D)
Rainer Dudek (Fraunhofer ENAS, D)
Reinhold-Wilhem Ortmann (Continental Automotive, F)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
16:15Q&A

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

17:00 - 18:00
Panel Session
Moderator: Jochen Langheim (STMicroelectronics, F)

17:00Panel "New Electronics Functions in Automotive – Reliability, Validation and Implementation of Common Standards – What’s Next?"
Andreas Aal (Volkswagen, D)
Laith Altimime (SEMI, D)
Sanjay Huprikar (IPC)
Stephan Lehmann (NXP, D)
Markus Sonnemann (Bosch, D)

18:00 - 18:30
Break

18:30 - 23:30
Social Event

18:30Meeting Point at Hotel Reception and Departure Bus Shuttle (City Tour)
20:00Welcome Reception at "Lingnerterrassen"
20:15Dinner and Award of "EDA-Medal 2019"
23:00Shuttle Back to the Dorint Hotel

Donnerstag, 16. Mai 2019

09:00 - 10:20
Keynote-Session
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)

09:00Welcome
09:10On the Road to Self-Driving IC Design Tools and Flows
Andrew B. Kahng (U California, San Diego, US)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
09:40Tutorial: “How to build a roadmap”
Danilo Demarchi (Polito Torino, IT)
10:10Q&A

10:20 - 11:00
Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

11:00 - 13:00
Technical Session 7: "Automated Firmware Design Demonstrated for RISC-based SoCs"
Moderator: Oliver Bringmann (U Tuebingen, D)

11:00RISC-V based Multi-Core Virtual Prototype: An Extensible and Configurable Platform for Modeling and Verification
Vladimir Herdt (U Bremen, D)
11:25Optimization and Generation of the Hardware/Software Interface and Firmware Drivers
Rafael Stahl (TU Muenchen, D)
11:50A Formal Approach to verify Driver Optimizations
Michael Schwarz (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
12:15Flexible Power Optimization of Processor Cores – A RISC-V Case Study
Dustin Peterson (U Tuebingen, D)
12:40Q&A
12:55Closing Remarks
Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch