edaForum05 - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the edaForum05. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the edaForum05 only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

You may download the programme as PDF file (594.98 K).

Thursday, November 17, 2005

08:30 - 09:00
Comming Together

09:00 - 12:00
Company Presentations

09:00Yield and Manufacturability:the 4th Dimension in Design Optimization
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
09:00EDA Tools and Methodologies: A Synopsys Perspective
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
09:00Reducing Verification Risk to Increase overall prifitability
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
09:00Hot spots in IC Nanometer Design
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
10:20Break:
Coffee Break

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch

13:00 - 13:15
Welcome Address
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)
Salon Langenhagen

13:15 - 14:15
General Keynote
Salon Langenhagen

13:15Quo Vadis, EDA? Reasoning about the Trends andChallenges of Engineering Design Automation
Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli (U Berkeley)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

14:15 - 14:30
Break

14:30 - 17:15
Technical Session I: "I'VE GOT THE POWER"The Power of Low Power Design

14:30Keynote:
Green Chips - Design for Low Energy

Wolfgang Nebel (ChipVision)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:15Break:
Coffee Break
15:45Ruchir Puri, IBM: "Keeping Hot Chips Cool"
Ruchir Puri (IBM)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:15Multi-Mode Power Reduction for Mobile Application Chips
Knut Just (Infineon)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

14:30 - 17:15
Business Session I: "LET'S WORK TOGETHER" Chip Design Is A Management Problem

14:30Keynote:
Automotive Electronics:A walk on the Ridge between Innovation and Quality

Claus Schmidt (Bosch)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:15Break:
Coffee Break
15:45The CELL Microprocessor
Silvia Melitta Müller (IBM)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
16:15A useful way to view SoC platforms
Mitch Mastellone (MatrixOne)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:45Chip Design: It's Not Just for Techno-Nerds Anymore
Jay Greenberg (Synopsys)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

17:15 - 17:30
Break

17:30 - 18:15
Panel Discussion
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

18:15 - 19:00
Break

19:00 - 23:00
Social Event

19:00Dinner:
Comedy and Melody Dinner Conferment of edacentrum's "EDA Achievement Award"

Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

Friday, November 18, 2005

08:30 - 09:15
Friday Keynote

08:30Design Challenges for Mobile Devices
Hermann Eul (Infineon)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

09:15 - 09:30
Break

09:30 - 12:15
Technical Session II: "SOLID AS A ROCK"Designing Robust Systems unter Uncertain Conditions

09:30Keynote:
Designing Reliable Systems with Unreliable Components

Shekhar Y. Borkar (Intel)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:15Statistical Analysis and Design of Digital Integrated Circuits
Chandu Visweswariah (IBM)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:45Break:
Coffee Break
11:15Statistical Design - an Incomplete Solution
Louis Scheffer (Cadence)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:45Analog Circuits: What is your Worst Case?
Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

09:30 - 12:15
Business Session II: "MÄNNER" Wise Men Buy EDA - Real Men Build Fabs

09:30Keynote:
Competitive Re-Aggregation: Opportunities for EDA

Daya Nadamuni (Gary Smith EDA)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:15Collaborative Engineering and Outstanding Expertise as Key Differentiators for 65 nm Success
Heinz Schützeneder (Intel)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:45Break:
Coffee Break
11:15If Wise Men Buy EDA, and Real Men Build Fabs - then Successful Men Are Absolutely Fabless
Cesar Martin Perez (MIPS)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:45Design Enablement for 90 nm and Beyond - The New Paradigm in the Semiconductor Industry
Anton Ossner (Chartered)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

12:15 - 12:30
Break

12:30 - 13:15
Panel Discussion
Moderator: Erich Barke (edacentrum)

13:15 - 14:00
Lunch

14:00 - 16:00
Trips and Tours

14:00Field Trip to Sennheiser electronic GmbH