edaForum02 - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the edaForum02. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the edaForum02 only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

You may download the programme as PDF file (93.51 K).

Wednesday, April 17, 2002

13:00 - 14:00
Anmeldung und Registrierung

Thursday, December 5, 2002

09:30 - 12:30
Company Presentations

09:30Mentor Graphics Corp.Synthesis and Analysis of Complete Systems, Room 1
09:30Cadence Design Systems, Inc. System Modelling and Physical Prototyping, Room 2
09:30Verisity Design, Inc.Functional Verification -One of the Main Challenges in Todays System Designs, Room 3

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch

13:30 - 13:45
Welcome Address
Moderator: Erich Barke (edacentrum)

13:45 - 15:00
Keynote
Room Atelier

13:45The Next Big Advance in Chip-Level Design Productivity
Richard A. Newton (U Berkeley)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

15:00 - 17:15
Technical Session I: Titanic Verification of Systems on Chip
Room A

15:00Keynote:
The Impending Verification Revolution

Raul Camposano (Nimbic)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:45Break:
Coffee Break
16:15Tool-Supported Validation of Embedded Systems in Automotive Applications
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
16:45ROI from Nanometer IC Circuit Verification
Sang Wang (Nassda)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

15:00 - 17:15
Economical Session I: River of no Return EDA and Return on Investment
Room B

15:00Keynote:
The Strategic Impact of the EDA Industry in the Electronics Design Chain

Guillaume d´Eyssautier (Cadence)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:45Break:
Coffee Break
16:15Bright Longterm Prospects for EDA
Peter L. Levin (TVM)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
16:45An Analysis of the Relationship between EDA Expenditures and Competitive Positioning Positioning of IC Vendors
Jordan Brysk (Ascendant Strategies Group)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

17:15 - 17:45
Break

17:45 - 18:30
Panel Discussion
Room Atelier

18:30 - 19:30
Break

19:30 - 23:00
Social Event

Friday, December 6, 2002

09:00 - 11:45
Technical Session II: Gandhi The Dream of Analog Design Automation
Room A

09:00Keynote:
Analog EDA and the Path to Practical Analog IP

Rob A. Rutenbar (U Carnegie Mellon)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
09:45"Analog EDA: Is there Light at the End of the Tunnel ?"
Rudolf Koch (Infineon)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:15Break:
Coffee Break
10:45Modeling and the Road towards True Synthesis of Analog Integrated Circuits
Georges Gielen (U Leuven)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:15The Return of the Transistor
Thomas Heydler (Barcelona)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:15Approaches to Formal Verification for Analog Circuits
Lars Hedrich (U Hannover)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

09:00 - 11:45
Economical Session II: Modern Times Benchmarking and Productivity
Room B

09:00Keynote:
Methodology and Software for Maximizing Semiconductor R&D Return on Investment

Alexander A. Silbey (Numetrics)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
09:45The Evolution of Development Processes in the Semiconductor Industry
Fritz Kirsch (Infineon)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:15Break:
Coffee Break
10:45Investment into EDA, Its Measurable Success and its Return: The IBM Way
Bernd-Josef Huettl (IBM)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
11:15Full Custom Mixed-Signal-ASICs-Development: A Determinism of Art
Peter van Staa (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

11:45 - 12:15
Break

12:15 - 13:00
Panel Discussion
Room Atelier

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 17:00
Trips & Tours

14:30Rain Forest House: In the Hannover Rain Forest House you can see, hear,smell, taste and feel the diversity of the tropical highland rain forest.
14:30Sprengel-Museum: See a comprehensive Collection and diverse programme of temporary exhibitions, ranking among the major art museums of the 20th century.
14:30Learning Lab Lower Saxony: L3S is a center of competence where co-operative research projects, which focus on ‘collaborative learning technologies for lifelong learning’, are carried out.