ADTC and edaWorkshop22 - Programm

Druckversion Per E-Mail senden PDF-Version

Auf dieser Webseite finden Sie das Programm des ADTC and edaWorkshop22, welches Sie für jede Session einzeln ausklappen können. Dort finden Sie den Zeitplan, die Vortragstitel sowie die Vortragenden. Wenn darüber hinaus noch Informationen wie eine Kurzfassung, ein Lebenslauf oder (für alle Teilnehmer) die Folien verfügbar sind, wird ein entsprechender Link unter dem Vortragstitel angezeigt.

Sie können das Programm auch als PDF-Datei herunterladen (77.06 K).

Mittwoch, 29. Juni 2022

09:00 - 09:45
Keynote Session
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (edacentrum, D)

09:00Welcome
Ulf Schlichtmann (edacentrum, D)
09:05Opening Keynote: AI Automation to Democratize AI for a better Society – an Inspiration from Electronic Design Automation
Jinjun Xiong (University at Buffalo, US)

Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae

09:45 - 11:15
Technical Session 1: Trustworthy Electronic
Moderator: Peter Schneider (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS, D)

09:45Designing Trust into Electronics: Requirements and Solution Approaches
Roland Jancke (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS, D)
Andreas Seelos-Zankl (Fraunhofer-AISEC, D)
10:05Designing Secure Circuits Using Reconfigurable Transistors
Shubham Rai (TU Dresden, D)
N. Kavand (TU Dresden, D)
Akash Kumar (TU Dresden, D)
10:25Realization of Heterogeneous Systems with Chiplet Approach
Steffen Paul (U Bremen, D)
10:45An Open-Source Hardware Security Module - Evaluating the Limits of an Open-Source EDA Tool Chain?
Norbert Herfurth (IHP, D)
Steffen Reith (HS RheinMain, D)
11:05Questions and Answers
Peter Schneider (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS, D)

11:15 - 11:45
Coffee Break

11:45 - 13:00
Technical Session 2: Sustainable AI - AI for Sustainability
Moderator: Frank Oppenheimer (OFFIS, D)

11:45AI on Embedded Devices: Sustainable, Mobile, Small, Near-Machine - but is it Truly fit for the Real World?
Jörg Walter (OFFIS, D)
12:15Sustainable AI - Leverage Points in a Semiconductor Company
Markus Schnell (Infineon, D)
12:45 Questions and Answers
Frank Oppenheimer (OFFIS, D)

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch

14:00 - 15:30
Postersession

15:30 - 17:00
Technical Session 3: Medical Devices
Moderator: Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

15:30Cybersecurity in Connected Medical Devices
Alizée Devaux (PANORAMIC DIGITAL HEALTH, F)
Derek Hill (PANORAMIC DIGITAL HEALTH, F)
15:50Security of Embedded Artificial Intelligence for Connected Health: a Complex Attack Surface
Kevin Hector (CEA, FR)
Raphaël Joud (CEA, FR)
Pierre-Alain Moellic (CEA, FR)
16:10FHIR Profiling and Binary Optimization for IoT and Smart Home Devices
Pilar Sala (MYSPHERA, ES)
Giorgio Cangioli (HL7, UK)
Eugenio Gaeta (UPM, ES)
Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)
16:30Developments of Wearable Devices CEA-Leti: from Cutting-edge Sensors to Clinically Validated Systems
Olivier Fuchs (CEA Leti, F)
Caroline Desvergne (CEA Leti, F)
16:50Questions and Answers
Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

17:00 - 18:00
Panel Session
Moderator: Carlo Reita (CEA LETI, F)

17:00Future European Strategy for Future Microelectronics
Patrick Bressler (Fraunhofer, D)
Jyrki Kiihamaki (VTT, FI)

18:00 - 19:00
Break

19:00 - 22:00
Social Event

Restaurant "Alte Meister", Theaterplatz 1a, 01067 Dresden, https://altemeister.net/

19:00Welcome and Award of EDA Medal 2022
19:30Dinner

Donnerstag, 30. Juni 2022

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote Session
Moderator: Gilles Sicard (CEA-LETI, F)

09:00Trusted Computing Assets and Challenges as by Today and Tomorrow Towards a Cybersecured World
Bernard Candaele (Thales, F)
09:30KDT Program Presentation
Yves Gigase (Head of KDT programs, BE)

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00
Technical Session 4: Industrial Electronics
Moderator: Thomas Heurung (Siemens EDA, D)

10:30Challenges in Industrial Power Module Design: Requirements for a Seamless Flow from Concept to Production
Felix Zeyß (Siemens, D)
10:55Supply Chain Resilience Starts at the Point of Design
Thomas Heurung (Siemens EDA, D)
Sascha Bütterling (Supplyframe, D)
11:20Adressing the Need for Earlier Design Analysis and Decisions in the Age of Industrial 5G
Rocco Gruschwitz (Siemens EDA, D)
11:45 Questions and Answers
Thomas Heurung (Siemens EDA, D)

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch

13:00 - 14:45
Technical Session 5: IPCEI
Moderator: Gilles Sicard (CEA-LETI, F)

13:00Ceremony of EDA Achievement Award 2022
13:15From IPCEI 1 to IPCEI 2 on Microelectronics: 5 Times more Impact in 5 Years
Dominique Thomas (STMicroelectronics, F)
13:35From IPCEI to EU Chips Act: The Efficacy of new European Instruments
Jens Drews (Globalfoundries, D)
13:55Bosch 300mm – AIOT Semiconductor Fab
Sarah Fischbach (Bosch, D)
14:15Globalfoundries Technology Solutions in the Context of European Sovereignty in Microelectronics
Maciej Wiatr (Globalfoundries, D)
14:35Questions and Answers
Gilles Sicard (CEA-LETI, F)

14:45 - 14:55
Break

14:55 - 15:55
Technical Session 6: Sustainability and Eco-Design
Moderator: Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

14:55The Journey towards Green and Carbon Neutral Electronics – Carbon Accounting, Ecodesign and Policy Trends
Harald Pötter (Fraunhofer IZM, D)
15:20Sustainable Sensors for Massively Distributed Monitoring Applications
Luca Roselli (U Perugia, IT)
15:45Questions and Answers
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)
15:50Closing Remarks
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

15:55 - 16:15
Coffee & Farewell