edaWorkshop15 and CATRENE DTC - Programm

Druckversion Per E-Mail senden PDF-Version

Auf dieser Webseite finden Sie das Programm des edaWorkshop15 and CATRENE DTC, welches Sie für jede Session einzeln ausklappen können. Dort finden Sie den Zeitplan, die Vortragstitel sowie die Vortragenden. Wenn darüber hinaus noch Informationen wie eine Kurzfassung, ein Lebenslauf oder (für alle Teilnehmer) die Folien verfügbar sind, wird ein entsprechender Link unter dem Vortragstitel angezeigt.

Sie können das Programm auch als PDF-Datei herunterladen (1.97 MB).

Sie können alle Präsentationen in einem einzigen ZIP-Archiv herunterladen (~13 MB). (Nur für angemeldete Veranstaltungsteilnehmer verfügbar!)

Dienstag, 19. Mai 2015

09:30 - 10:15
CATRENE DTC Tuesday Keynote
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

09:30Welcome
Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)
09:45Keynote:
Semiconductor Technologies & Smart Cities – Technology Push or Application Pull?

Joachim Pelka (Fraunhofer, D)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15
CATRENE DTC Technical Session: Connected Objects
Moderator: Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

10:45Technological Convergence – Opportunities and Challenges for Internet of Things Technologies and Applications
Ovidiu Vermesan (SINTEF, NO)
11:20EnLight – Exploring the Next Generation Intelligent and Energy Efficient Lighting Systems
Frank van Tuijl (Philips, NL)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
11:45Early Experience from SPOK, an End-User Development Environment for the AppsGate Smart Home
Joelle Coutaz (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory/ UJF, F)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:10Q&A
Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

12:15 - 13:45
Lunch

13:45 - 15:15
CATRENE DTC Technical Session: Energy Efficient MPSoC
Moderator: Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

13:45Efficient Power Management in FD-SOI MPSoC
Diego Puschini (CEA-LETI, F)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
14:20Delay Testing for Power Efficiency Improvement
Mahroo Zandrahimi (TU Delft, NL)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
14:45A Single-PCB Miniature, Efficient, 900MHz Rectenna for RF Harvesting
Guido Dolmans (IMEC, NL)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
15:10Q&A
Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:15
CATRENE DTC Technical Session: ENI²
Moderator: Patrick Cogez (ST Microelectronics, F)

15:45ENI²: Defining Research Key Topics to Support Europe’s Ambition in Nanoelectronics
Patrick Cogez (ST Microelectronics, F)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)

16:15 - 17:15
CATRENE DTC Panel Session: ENI² Roadmap, Make it Happen; Smart Transportation as a Use Case
Moderator: Agnes Fritsch (Thales, F)

16:15ENI² Roadmap, Make it Happen; Smart Transportation as a Use Case
Joachim Pelka (Fraunhofer, D)
Andreas Brüning (ZMD, D)
Gerd Teepe (GLOBALFOUNDRIES, D)
Jochen Langheim (STMicroelectronics, F)
Patrick Cogez (ST Microelectronics, F)
Sergey Tverdyshev (SYSGO, D)
Dominique Laousse (SNCF, F)
Sylvain Allano (PSA, F)

17:15 - 18:30
Break

18:30 - 22:00
CATRENE DTC Social Event

18:30Meeting point at hotel reception and walk to the restaurant
18:45Arrival at Restaurant “DRESDEN 1900” (An der Frauenkirche 20, 01067 Dresden)
19:00Dinner
22:00End of 1st day

Mittwoch, 20. Mai 2015

09:00 - 09:30
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Wednesday Keynote
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

09:00Keynote:
System of Systems – The Key Enabler for Future Applications

Angela Schöllhorn (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae

09:30 - 10:35
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: Modeling and Simulation
Moderator: Manfred W. Dietrich (FhG IIS/EAS, D)

09:30Virtual Prototyping with IP Reuse for a MEMS Application with IP-XACT and SystemC-AMS MDVP
Olivier Guillaume (ST Microelectronics, F)
Gerold Schröpfer (COVENTOR, F)
Emmanuel Vaumorin (MAGILLEM, F)
Fahim Rahim (ATRENTA, F)
F. Cenni (ST Microelectronics, F)
()
B. Vernay (COVENTOR, F)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
10:05Leveraging Verification of SystemC with UVM
Stephan Gerth (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Thilo Vörtler (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
10:30Q&A
Manfred W. Dietrich (FhG IIS/EAS, D)

10:35 - 11:05
Coffee Break

11:05 - 12:35
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: FDSOI Ecosystems
Moderator: Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

11:05FDSOI Device Parameter Optimization with TCAD
Tom Herrmann (GLOBALFOUNDRIES, D)
11:40FDSOI Silicon Enablement Design Center
Olivier Thomas (CEA-LETI, F)
12:05FDSOI and ADAS Application for Automotive
Jens Benndorf (Dream Chip, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:30Q&A
Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

12:35 - 12:50
Introduction of the edaWorkshop Poster Session
Moderator: Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)

Comprising an overview on accepted scientific contributions (see Poster Exhibition below) and the project posters.

12:50 - 13:20
edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

Within the Poster Exhibition we will have posters concerning the following scientific contributions. Besides these reviewed contributions to edaWorkshop15, the poster exhibition will show results of several EDA projects funded by BMBF within IKT 2020.

12:50Poster:
A Framework for automated Verification of user-defined MBIST-Algorithms

Ilia Polian (U Passau, D)
Josef Kinseher (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
M. Richter (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
12:50Poster:
A Complete Cyber-Physical System for Movement Related Potentials Detection by Synchronized EEG and EMG

Daniela De Venuto (Politecnico Bari, IT)
Valerio Francesco Annese (Politechnico Bari, IT)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:50Poster:
ESD protection methodology on system level and concept on device level

Christoph Sohrmann (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Guido Notermans (NXP, D)
S. Holland (NXP, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:50Poster:
C++ Processor Models for Accelerated Multi-level Error Effect Simulation

Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Daniel Müller-Gritschneder (TU München, D)
M. Greim (TU München, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)

13:20 - 14:35
Lunch and edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

14:35 - 15:40
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: Security, Safety and Privacy – Challenges and Design Solutions for Tomorrow´s Applications
Moderator: Jürgen Haase (edacentrum, D)

14:35Security, Safety and Privacy but what for and how …
Christian Dietrich (Gemalto, F)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
15:10New Trusted Hardware and Firmware Computing Mechanisms Applicable to Embedded Systems
Bernard Candaele (Thales, F)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
15:35Q&A
Jürgen Haase (edacentrum, D)

15:40 - 16:10
Coffee Break

16:10 - 17:15
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: V2X: Car to Enviroment Communication
Moderator: Patrick Pype (NXP, BE)

16:10How V2X Leads to Safe and Secure Mobility
Patrick Pype (NXP, BE)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
16:45VAMOS – The Traffic Management System of Dresden
Mario Krumnow (TU Dresden, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
17:10Q&A
Patrick Pype (NXP, BE)

17:15 - 17:45
Break

17:45 - 23:00
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Social Event

17:45Meeting point at hotel reception for guided tours; walk to starting point
18:00Public organ prayer and explanations at „Frauenkirche“ (in German only) or Guided tour through Dresden‘s old town
19:00Meeting point at hotel reception (in case of not participating guided tours)
19:15Arrival at "Alte Meister" (Theaterplatz 1a, 01067 Dresden)
19:30Conferment of "EDA-Medaille 2015"
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)
Weitere Informationen
20:00Dinner
23:00End of 2nd day

Donnerstag, 21. Mai 2015

09:00 - 10:20
edaWorkshop Thursday Keynotes
Moderator: Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

09:00Keynote:
Design of Secure Chips

Georg Sigl (TU München, D)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
09:30Eingeladener Vortrag:
Design for Manufacturing in Extreme Scaling and Beyond

David Z. Pan (U Texas at Austin, US)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
10:00Conferment of “EDA Achievement Award 2015”
Günter Kornmann (IMC)
Weitere Informationen

10:20 - 10:50
Coffee Break

10:50 - 12:25
edaWorkshop Technical Session: MEMS and Analog
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)

10:50MEMS2015 Paves the Way to Schematic Driven MEMS Design
Tobias Böser (Bosch, D)
Ralf Sommer (IMMS, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
11:10Design of Acceleration Sensors Using a Systematic MEMS-ASIC Design Flow
Ralf Sommer (IMMS, D)
Jenny Klaus (IMMS, D)
R. Pevgonen (IMMS, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
11:35Behavioral Modeling of an Analog Neural Recording Front-End for System Simulation and Reliability Analysis
Nils Heidmann (U Bremen, D)
Dagmar Peters-Drolshagen (U Bremen, D)
Nico Hellwege (U Bremen, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:00Symbolic Simulation of Mixed-Signal Systems with Extended Affine Arithmetic
Carna Zivkovic (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Christoph Grimm (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Thiyagarajan Purusothaman (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)

12:25 - 12:55
edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

Within the Poster Exhibition we will have posters concerning the following scientific contributions. Besides these reviewed contributions to edaWorkshop13, the poster exhibition will show results of all EDA projects funded by BMBF within IKT 2020.

12:25Poster:
A Framework for automated Verification of user-defined MBIST-Algorithms

Ilia Polian (U Passau, D)
Josef Kinseher (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
M. Richter (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
12:25Poster:
A Complete Cyber-Physical System for Movement Related Potentials Detection by Synchronized EEG and EMG

Daniela De Venuto (Politecnico Bari, IT)
Valerio Francesco Annese (Politechnico Bari, IT)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:25Poster:
ESD protection methodology on system level and concept on device level

Christoph Sohrmann (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Guido Notermans (NXP, D)
S. Holland (NXP, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
12:25Poster:
C++ Processor Models for Accelerated Multi-level Error Effect Simulation

Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Daniel Müller-Gritschneder (TU München, D)
M. Greim (TU München, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)

12:55 - 14:10
Lunch and edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

14:10 - 16:10
edaWorkshop Technical Session: Strategy, Analysis and Diagnosis
Moderator: Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

14:10Strategy Development in Microelectronics Funding - The German Agenda Process
Christian Martin (BMBF, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
14:25From Material via SOC to Systems/Platforms: The Design Roadmap in ECSEL MASP
Heinrich Daembkes (Airbus, D)
Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)
Jürgen Niehaus (SafeTRANS, D)
Kurzfassung und Curriculum Vitae
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
14:45Evaluation of circuit performance and configuration reduction considering post-silicon clock skew tuning
Bing Li (TU München, D)
Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
15:10Effective Finite Element Method for Electromigration Analysis in Complex IC Design
Matthias Thiele (TU Dresden, D)
Jens Lienig (TU Dresden, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
15:35Knowledge-Based On-Chip Diagnosis for Multi-Core Systems-on-Chip
Philipp Wagner (TU München, D)
Andreas Herkersdorf (TU München, D)
Albrecht Mayer (Infineon, D)
Thomas Wild (TU München, D)
L. Li (Infineon, D)
Veröffentlichung (Zugriff nur für Veranstaltungsteilnehmer)
16:00Closing
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

16:10 - 16:10
End of 3rd day