edaWorkshop15 and CATRENE DTC - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the edaWorkshop15 and CATRENE DTC. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the edaWorkshop15 and CATRENE DTC only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

You may download the programme as PDF file (1.97 MB).

You may download all presentations as one single ZIP file (~13 MB). (Access for logged in event attendees only!)

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

09:30 - 10:15
CATRENE DTC Tuesday Keynote
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

09:30Welcome
Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)
09:45Keynote:
Semiconductor Technologies & Smart Cities – Technology Push or Application Pull?

Joachim Pelka (Fraunhofer, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15
CATRENE DTC Technical Session: Connected Objects
Moderator: Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

10:45Technological Convergence – Opportunities and Challenges for Internet of Things Technologies and Applications
Ovidiu Vermesan (SINTEF, NO)
11:20EnLight – Exploring the Next Generation Intelligent and Energy Efficient Lighting Systems
Frank van Tuijl (Philips, NL)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:45Early Experience from SPOK, an End-User Development Environment for the AppsGate Smart Home
Joelle Coutaz (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory/ UJF, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:10Q&A
Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

12:15 - 13:45
Lunch

13:45 - 15:15
CATRENE DTC Technical Session: Energy Efficient MPSoC
Moderator: Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

13:45Efficient Power Management in FD-SOI MPSoC
Diego Puschini (CEA-LETI, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:20Delay Testing for Power Efficiency Improvement
Mahroo Zandrahimi (TU Delft, NL)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:45A Single-PCB Miniature, Efficient, 900MHz Rectenna for RF Harvesting
Guido Dolmans (IMEC, NL)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:10Q&A
Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:15
CATRENE DTC Technical Session: ENI²
Moderator: Patrick Cogez (ST Microelectronics, F)

15:45ENI²: Defining Research Key Topics to Support Europe’s Ambition in Nanoelectronics
Patrick Cogez (ST Microelectronics, F)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

16:15 - 17:15
CATRENE DTC Panel Session: ENI² Roadmap, Make it Happen; Smart Transportation as a Use Case
Moderator: Agnes Fritsch (Thales, F)

16:15ENI² Roadmap, Make it Happen; Smart Transportation as a Use Case
Joachim Pelka (Fraunhofer, D)
Andreas Brüning (ZMD, D)
Gerd Teepe (GLOBALFOUNDRIES, D)
Jochen Langheim (STMicroelectronics, F)
Patrick Cogez (ST Microelectronics, F)
Sergey Tverdyshev (SYSGO, D)
Dominique Laousse (SNCF, F)
Sylvain Allano (PSA, F)

17:15 - 18:30
Break

18:30 - 22:00
CATRENE DTC Social Event

18:30Meeting point at hotel reception and walk to the restaurant
18:45Arrival at Restaurant “DRESDEN 1900” (An der Frauenkirche 20, 01067 Dresden)
19:00Dinner
22:00End of 1st day

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

09:00 - 09:30
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Wednesday Keynote
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

09:00Keynote:
System of Systems – The Key Enabler for Future Applications

Angela Schöllhorn (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

09:30 - 10:35
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: Modeling and Simulation
Moderator: Manfred W. Dietrich (FhG IIS/EAS, D)

09:30Virtual Prototyping with IP Reuse for a MEMS Application with IP-XACT and SystemC-AMS MDVP
Olivier Guillaume (ST Microelectronics, F)
Gerold Schröpfer (COVENTOR, F)
Emmanuel Vaumorin (MAGILLEM, F)
Fahim Rahim (ATRENTA, F)
F. Cenni (ST Microelectronics, F)
()
B. Vernay (COVENTOR, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:05Leveraging Verification of SystemC with UVM
Stephan Gerth (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Thilo Vörtler (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:30Q&A
Manfred W. Dietrich (FhG IIS/EAS, D)

10:35 - 11:05
Coffee Break

11:05 - 12:35
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: FDSOI Ecosystems
Moderator: Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

11:05FDSOI Device Parameter Optimization with TCAD
Tom Herrmann (GLOBALFOUNDRIES, D)
11:40FDSOI Silicon Enablement Design Center
Olivier Thomas (CEA-LETI, F)
12:05FDSOI and ADAS Application for Automotive
Jens Benndorf (Dream Chip, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:30Q&A
Mario Diaz-Nava (ST Microelectronics, F)

12:35 - 12:50
Introduction of the edaWorkshop Poster Session
Moderator: Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)

Comprising an overview on accepted scientific contributions (see Poster Exhibition below) and the project posters.

12:50 - 13:20
edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

Within the Poster Exhibition we will have posters concerning the following scientific contributions. Besides these reviewed contributions to edaWorkshop15, the poster exhibition will show results of several EDA projects funded by BMBF within IKT 2020.

12:50Poster:
A Framework for automated Verification of user-defined MBIST-Algorithms

Ilia Polian (U Passau, D)
Josef Kinseher (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
M. Richter (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
12:50Poster:
A Complete Cyber-Physical System for Movement Related Potentials Detection by Synchronized EEG and EMG

Daniela De Venuto (Politecnico Bari, IT)
Valerio Francesco Annese (Politechnico Bari, IT)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:50Poster:
ESD protection methodology on system level and concept on device level

Christoph Sohrmann (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Guido Notermans (NXP, D)
S. Holland (NXP, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:50Poster:
C++ Processor Models for Accelerated Multi-level Error Effect Simulation

Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Daniel Müller-Gritschneder (TU München, D)
M. Greim (TU München, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

13:20 - 14:35
Lunch and edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

14:35 - 15:40
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: Security, Safety and Privacy – Challenges and Design Solutions for Tomorrow´s Applications
Moderator: Jürgen Haase (edacentrum, D)

14:35Security, Safety and Privacy but what for and how …
Christian Dietrich (Gemalto, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:10New Trusted Hardware and Firmware Computing Mechanisms Applicable to Embedded Systems
Bernard Candaele (Thales, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:35Q&A
Jürgen Haase (edacentrum, D)

15:40 - 16:10
Coffee Break

16:10 - 17:15
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Technical Session: V2X: Car to Enviroment Communication
Moderator: Patrick Pype (NXP, BE)

16:10How V2X Leads to Safe and Secure Mobility
Patrick Pype (NXP, BE)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:45VAMOS – The Traffic Management System of Dresden
Mario Krumnow (TU Dresden, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
17:10Q&A
Patrick Pype (NXP, BE)

17:15 - 17:45
Break

17:45 - 23:00
CATRENE DTC + edaWorkshop Social Event

17:45Meeting point at hotel reception for guided tours; walk to starting point
18:00Public organ prayer and explanations at „Frauenkirche“ (in German only) or Guided tour through Dresden‘s old town
19:00Meeting point at hotel reception (in case of not participating guided tours)
19:15Arrival at "Alte Meister" (Theaterplatz 1a, 01067 Dresden)
19:30Conferment of "EDA-Medaille 2015"
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)
Further information
20:00Dinner
23:00End of 2nd day

Thursday, May 21, 2015

09:00 - 10:20
edaWorkshop Thursday Keynotes
Moderator: Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

09:00Keynote:
Design of Secure Chips

Georg Sigl (TU München, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
09:30Invited Presentation:
Design for Manufacturing in Extreme Scaling and Beyond

David Z. Pan (U Texas at Austin, US)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:00Conferment of “EDA Achievement Award 2015”
Günter Kornmann (IMC)
Further information

10:20 - 10:50
Coffee Break

10:50 - 12:25
edaWorkshop Technical Session: MEMS and Analog
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)

10:50MEMS2015 Paves the Way to Schematic Driven MEMS Design
Tobias Böser (Bosch, D)
Ralf Sommer (IMMS, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:10Design of Acceleration Sensors Using a Systematic MEMS-ASIC Design Flow
Ralf Sommer (IMMS, D)
Jenny Klaus (IMMS, D)
R. Pevgonen (IMMS, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:35Behavioral Modeling of an Analog Neural Recording Front-End for System Simulation and Reliability Analysis
Nils Heidmann (U Bremen, D)
Dagmar Peters-Drolshagen (U Bremen, D)
Nico Hellwege (U Bremen, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:00Symbolic Simulation of Mixed-Signal Systems with Extended Affine Arithmetic
Carna Zivkovic (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Christoph Grimm (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Thiyagarajan Purusothaman (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

12:25 - 12:55
edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

Within the Poster Exhibition we will have posters concerning the following scientific contributions. Besides these reviewed contributions to edaWorkshop13, the poster exhibition will show results of all EDA projects funded by BMBF within IKT 2020.

12:25Poster:
A Framework for automated Verification of user-defined MBIST-Algorithms

Ilia Polian (U Passau, D)
Josef Kinseher (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
M. Richter (Intel Mobile Communications, D)
12:25Poster:
A Complete Cyber-Physical System for Movement Related Potentials Detection by Synchronized EEG and EMG

Daniela De Venuto (Politecnico Bari, IT)
Valerio Francesco Annese (Politechnico Bari, IT)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:25Poster:
ESD protection methodology on system level and concept on device level

Christoph Sohrmann (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Guido Notermans (NXP, D)
S. Holland (NXP, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:25Poster:
C++ Processor Models for Accelerated Multi-level Error Effect Simulation

Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Daniel Müller-Gritschneder (TU München, D)
M. Greim (TU München, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

12:55 - 14:10
Lunch and edaWorkshop Poster Exhibition

14:10 - 16:10
edaWorkshop Technical Session: Strategy, Analysis and Diagnosis
Moderator: Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

14:10Strategy Development in Microelectronics Funding - The German Agenda Process
Christian Martin (BMBF, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:25From Material via SOC to Systems/Platforms: The Design Roadmap in ECSEL MASP
Heinrich Daembkes (Airbus, D)
Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)
Jürgen Niehaus (SafeTRANS, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:45Evaluation of circuit performance and configuration reduction considering post-silicon clock skew tuning
Bing Li (TU München, D)
Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:10Effective Finite Element Method for Electromigration Analysis in Complex IC Design
Matthias Thiele (TU Dresden, D)
Jens Lienig (TU Dresden, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:35Knowledge-Based On-Chip Diagnosis for Multi-Core Systems-on-Chip
Philipp Wagner (TU München, D)
Andreas Herkersdorf (TU München, D)
Albrecht Mayer (Infineon, D)
Thomas Wild (TU München, D)
L. Li (Infineon, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:00Closing
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

16:10 - 16:10
End of 3rd day