edaWorkshop10 - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the edaWorkshop10. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the edaWorkshop10 only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

You may download the programme as PDF file (1.22 MB).

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

09:30 - 10:30
Session 1
Moderator: Erich Barke (edacentrum)

09:30Begrüßung & Einleitung
Erich Barke (edacentrum)
09:35RapidMPSoC: Der Turbo für den Analog-Mixed-Signal Entwurf
Andreas Foglar (Infineon)
Nico Bannow (Bosch)
Volker Boos (IMMS)
Klaus Heinrich (X-FAB)
Komla Amenyo Agla (IMMS)
Stephen Schmitt (Bosch)
Mario Seifert (MELEXIS)
Karsten Einwich (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS)
Andreas Lankes (TU Muenchen)
10:05A Framework for Interactive Refinement of Mixed HW/SW/Analog Systems
Tobias Kirchner (Bosch)
Nico Bannow (Bosch)
Christoph Grimm (TU Wien)

10:30 - 11:00
Kaffee- und Teepause

11:00 - 11:55
Session 2
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)

11:00AutoSUN: Eine Entwurfsplatform für die Automobilelektronik — vom Transistor zum gesamten Auto
Ingmar Neumann (Conti-Teves)
Georg Pelz (Infineon)
Achim Graupner (ZMD)
Hartmut Presting (DaimlerChrysler)
Manfred W. Dietrich (FhG IIS/EAS, D)
Karsten Einwich (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS)
11:30Adaptive Filterselektion innerhalb eines Ansatzes zur automatischen und elektrischen Verhaltensmodellierung
Philipp Senger (Bosch)
Rolando Dölling (Bosch)
Wolfgang Rosenstiel (U Tübingen)
11:55Social Event:
Verleihung des "EDA-Achievement Award 2010" EDA-Achievement Award 2010

Further Information

12:15 - 13:15
Mittagspause

13:15 - 15:40
Session 3
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

13:15Grußwort
Maximilian Metzger (BMBF)
13:45Invited Presentation:
The Importance of ASIC-Development and System Level Design for Industrial Automation

Andreas von Schwerin (Siemens)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
14:30EDA-Projekt DIONYSYS schlägt Brücken zu neuen Anwendungen für System-In-Package (SiP)
Thomas Rühlicke (Infineon)
Uwe Knöchel (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS)
15:00Methodology and Tools for Simulation-Based Crosstalk Analysis in RF and Mixed Signal SoC’s and SiP’s
Pietro Brenner (Infineon)
Uwe Knöchel (Fraunhofer-IIS/EAS)
15:25Vorstellung Posterausstellung
Cordula Pröfrock (edacentrum)

15:40 - 17:30
Posterausstellung

15:40 - 16:10
Kaffee- und Teepause

17:30 - 23:00
Abendveranstaltung

17:30Besichtigung der AWD-Arena
19:00Empfang im Gartensaal, Neues Rathaus (Gartensaal), Trammplatz 2, 30159 Hannover
19:30Social Event:
Verleihung der "EDA-Medaille 2010"

Further Information
19:45Dinner:
Abendessen
23:00Ende erster Tag

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

09:00 - 11:05
Session 4

09:00Invited Presentation:
Eingebettete Systeme – Nur noch ein Softwarethema?

Rolf Ernst (TU Braunschweig)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Download Presentation
09:45Sigma65 - Statistik macht exzellente Entwürfe
Manfred W. Dietrich (FhG IIS/EAS, D)
Joachim Haase (FhG IIS/EAS)
Harald Kinzelbach (Infineon)
Michael Pronath (MunEDA)
10:15Routability Prediction for Three-Dimensional Circuits
Tilo Meister (TU Dresden)
Jens Lienig (TU Dresden, D)
10:40Integriertes Einfügen von Repeatern während der Platzierung
Ole-Hendrik Ohlendorf (U Hannover)
Markus Olbrich (U Hannover, D)
Erich Barke (U Hannover)

12:30 - 13:30
Mittagspause

13:30 - 15:00
Session 5
Moderator: Jürgen Haase (edacentrum, D)

13:30Redesign = 2 Mio Euro, Kundenverlust = Unbezahlbar, Null-Fehler Entwurfsmethoden = HERKULES!
Ulrich Heinkel (TU Chemnitz)
14:00Modern 3D Data Structures: Classification, Comparison and Solution Space Investigation
Robert Fischbach (TU Dresden)
Jens Lienig (TU Dresden, D)
Jörg Hertwig (TU Dresden)
14:25An Automated Flow for 3D Chip Stack Estimation
Thomas Schuster (TU Braunschweig)
T. Kranich (TU Braunschweig)
M. Hanke (TU Braunschweig)
Mladen Berekovic (TU Braunschweig)
14:50Schlusswort
Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)
15:00Ende edaWorkshop10