edaForum08 - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the edaForum08. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the edaForum08 only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

You may download the programme as PDF file (1.81 MB).

Thursday, December 11, 2008

08:00 - 17:30
Registration Opening Time

08:30 - 09:00
Come Together

09:00 - 12:00
Company Presentations
Saal 2

The Silicon Saxony- The Leading European Network for Semiconductor Technology

12:00 - 13:15
Lunch

13:15 - 13:30
Welcome Address
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)
Saal 1

13:30 - 14:35
General Keynote
Saal 1

13:30Design and Process Interactions at the 32nm Node and Virtual IDM Environment
Simon Yang (Chartered)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

14:35 - 17:30
Technical Session I: "WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD" More (Green) Chips for Less CO2
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)
Saal 1

14:35Performance per Watt – Mission for Architecture and Design in Computing
Gerd Teepe (AMD)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:20Break:
Coffee Break
16:00Energy Efficiency in DRAM
Volker Kiefer (Kiefer Consulting)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:30ICT: A Big Energy Consumer
Piet Demeester (U Ghent)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
17:00How to Design Really Low-Power Cellular Systems
Gerhard Fettweis (TU Dresden)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

14:35 - 17:30
Business Session I: "GO YOUR OWN WAY" More Than Moore and Less More Moore for commercial success
Moderator: Peter van Staa (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Saal 2

14:35Keynote:
Energy Savings by Essential System Integration in the Forthcoming E-Mobility

Peter van Staa (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Pietro Perlo (CRF)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
15:20Break:
Coffee Break
16:00Progress and Challenges in Semiconductor Mixed Technologies for Smart Power Applications
Claudio Contiero (ST Microelectronics)
Joseph Notaro (ST Microelectronics)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:30Technology Aware Modelling for Automation in Physical Design of Heterogeneous Systems
Stephan  Guttowski (Fraunhofer-IZM)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
17:00As good as it gets - How much more EDA needs "More than Moore"?
Christian Sebeke (Bosch)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

17:30 - 19:00
Break

19:00 - 23:00
Social Event
Salon Europa

19:00Dinner:
Baroque Dinner

Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

Friday, December 12, 2008

08:15 - 14:00
Registration Opening Time

08:45 - 09:35
Friday Keynote
Saal 1

08:45New Strategies for System Design
Daniel D. Gajski (U Irvine)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

09:35 - 11:55
Technical Session II: "IT'S MY LIFE" More (Robust) Chips for no Failures During Lifetime
Moderator: Erich Barke (edacentrum)

09:35Keynote:
Globally Optimized Robust System Design

Subhasish Mitra (U Stanford)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:20Break:
Coffee Break
10:50The SensiumTM: Designing a Robust and Reliable Ultra-Low Power System-on-Chip for Wireless Medical Monitoring
Alison Burdett (Toumaz)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:20Future Robust Systems Require Holistic Approaches Combining Hardware and Software Concepts
Christoph Heer (Infineon)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

09:35 - 11:55
Business Session II: "LET'S TWIST AGAIN" More Future in Microelectronics
Moderator: Jürgen Haase (edacentrum, D)
Saal 2

09:35Keynote:
IC Industry Review and Forecast — Light at the End of the Tunnel

Brian Matas (IC Insights)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:20Break:
Coffee Break
10:50How About the Linkage Between Microelectronics and Global Economy?
Barbara Schaden (Infineon)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:20Limits to IC Market Development: Product Development
Ulrich Schaefer (Bosch)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

11:55 - 12:55
Panel Discussion
Moderator: Peggy Aycinena (EDA Confidential)
Saal 1

11:55More EDA for a Better Future in Microelectronics
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

12:55 - 13:00
Closing Words
Moderator: Erich Barke (edacentrum)
Saal 1

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 17:00
Trips and Tours