ADTC and edaWorkshop19 - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the ADTC and edaWorkshop19. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the ADTC and edaWorkshop19 only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

You may download the programme as PDF file (1.57 MB).

You may download all presentations as one single ZIP file (~320 MB). (Access for logged in event attendees only!)

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

10:30 - 11:15
Welcome / Opening Keynote
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

10:30Welcome
10:45Cyber Physical Systems, a Chance for European Future
Fabien Clermidy (CEA Tech, F)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

11:15 - 12:15
Technical Session 1: "Sensing for Cyber Physical Systems"
Moderator: Gilles Sicard (CEA-LETI, F)

11:15Sensor Fusion for Environment Perception Applied to CPS
Aurélien Fresneau (CEA-LETI, F)
Suzanne Lesecq (CEA-LETI, F)
Diego Puschini (CEA-LETI, F)
Tiana Rakotovao (CEA-LETI, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:40A 3D Stacked Smart Vision Chip for Low Latency Image Processing
Stéphane Chevobbe (CEA-LIST, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:05Q&A

12:15 - 13:30
Lunch

13:30 - 15:00
Technical Session 2: "The Internet of Secure Things: How to Address Security in IOT"
Moderator: Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics, F)

13:30A Methodology of Designing Safety-Compliant Secure Communication for Autonomous Vehicles
Daniela Cancila (CEA-LIST, F)
13:50Safe and Secure Modular Updates for Industry 4.0
Thomas Strathmann (OFFIS, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:10Secure Test Architectures in IoT
Paolo Maistri (U Grenoble Alpes, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:30Cyber Security Modeling as a Major Step into Secure IoT
Peter Lieber (Sparx Services, A)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
14:50Q&A

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00
Technical Session 3: "Medical Devices"
Moderator: Armand Castillejo (STMicroelectronics, F)

15:30Medical Devices Cybersecurity: Integrity Control by Design
Mohammed Ait-Bendaoud (CEA-LETI, F)
Florian Pebay-Peyroula (CEA-LETI, F)
Claire Rhue (CEA-LETI, F)
Christophe Villemazet (CEA-LETI, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:55Digitization for Healthcare: a Hardware Perspective
Sotir Ouzounov (Philips Research, NL)
Phil van Liere (Philips Healthcare, NL)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:20A Tele-Visit System for ACTIVAGE Project
Andrea Carboni (ISTI-CNR, IT)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:45Q&A

17:00 - 17:30
Break

17:30 - 19:00
Special Session: “ECS in Europe: Strategic Research Agenda and the European Funding Landscape”
Moderator: Ahmed Jerraya (CEATech)

17:30“ECS in Europe: Strategic Research Agenda and the European Funding Landscape”
Patrick Cogez (AENEAS, F)
Yves Gigase (ECSEL, BE)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

19:00 - 19:30
Break

19:30 - 22:00
Conference Dinner

19:30Come Together at Dorint Hotel (Gallery)
20:00Dinner

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

08:40 - 09:15
Keynote-Session
Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

08:40Welcome
08:45Connected Smart Sensor Systems – Enabling Technology for the IoT
Markus Sonnemann (Bosch, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

09:15 - 10:15
Technical Session 4: "System Integration and Packaging - Solutions for the Challenges of Miniaturization"
Moderator: Manfred Dietrich (TU Dresden, D)

09:15Optimize Product Cost and Performance with System-Level Co-Design
Iyad Rayane (Zuken, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
09:40MICROPRINCE – Open-Access Pilot Line for Micro-Transfer-Printing of functional components on Wafer Level
Sebastian Wicht (X-FAB, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:05Q&A
10:10Introduction Poster Session
Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

10:45 - 12:45
Technical Session 5: : "Virtual Platforms in Automotive"
Moderator: Christoph Heer (Intel, D)

10:45Shifting Left Together - Virtual Platforms for Automotive
Jakob Engblom (Intel, SE)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:15Virtual Development in Automotive – Concepts and Visions of the EDA Industry
Tim Kogel (Synopsys, D)
Andreas Hoffmann (Synopsys, D)
Gabriele Pulini (Mentor, F)
Shaun Bridges (Mentor, UK)
Robert Schweiger (Cadence, D)
More information
Proceedings Cadence (Access for event attendees only)
Proceedings Mentor (Access for event attendees only)
Proceedings Synopsys (Access for event attendees only)
12:25Virtual ECUs for Embedded Software Development - A Survey of Automotive Applications
Jakob Mauss (QTronic, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)

12:45 - 14:45
Lunch & Poster Exhibition

14:45 - 16:30
Technical Session 6: "Consumer Electronics in Automotive"
Moderator: Andreas Krauss (Bosch, D)

14:45TRACE - Technology Readiness Process for Consumer Electronics in Automotive and Industrial
Andreas Krauss (Bosch, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:00The Technology Readiness Process – a Central Enabler to Handle Complex Electronic Designs in a New Eco System
Andreas Aal (Volkswagen, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:25Embedded Bayesian Sensor Fusion: An Application in TRACE
Aurélien Fresneau (CEA-LETI, F)
Tiana Rakotovao (CEA-LETI, F)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
15:50(CE-)Package Reliability Concerns and Improvements Derived in TRACE
Sven Rzepka (Fraunhofer ENAS, D)
Klas Brinkfeldt (RISE, SE)
Hosea Busse (GÖPEL, D)
Rainer Dudek (Fraunhofer ENAS, D)
Reinhold-Wilhem Ortmann (Continental Automotive, F)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
16:15Q&A

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

17:00 - 18:00
Panel Session
Moderator: Jochen Langheim (STMicroelectronics, F)

17:00Panel "New Electronics Functions in Automotive – Reliability, Validation and Implementation of Common Standards – What’s Next?"
Andreas Aal (Volkswagen, D)
Laith Altimime (SEMI, D)
Sanjay Huprikar (IPC)
Stephan Lehmann (NXP, D)
Markus Sonnemann (Bosch, D)

18:00 - 18:30
Break

18:30 - 23:30
Social Event

18:30Meeting Point at Hotel Reception and Departure Bus Shuttle (City Tour)
20:00Welcome Reception at "Lingnerterrassen"
20:15Dinner and Award of "EDA-Medal 2019"
23:00Shuttle Back to the Dorint Hotel

Thursday, May 16, 2019

09:00 - 10:20
Keynote-Session
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (TU München, D)

09:00Welcome
09:10On the Road to Self-Driving IC Design Tools and Flows
Andrew B. Kahng (U California, San Diego, US)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
09:40Tutorial: “How to build a roadmap”
Danilo Demarchi (Polito Torino, IT)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
10:10Q&A

10:20 - 11:00
Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

11:00 - 13:00
Technical Session 7: "Automated Firmware Design Demonstrated for RISC-based SoCs"
Moderator: Oliver Bringmann (U Tuebingen, D)

11:00RISC-V based Multi-Core Virtual Prototype: An Extensible and Configurable Platform for Modeling and Verification
Vladimir Herdt (U Bremen, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:25Optimization and Generation of the Hardware/Software Interface and Firmware Drivers
Rafael Stahl (TU Muenchen, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
11:50A Formal Approach to verify Driver Optimizations
Michael Schwarz (TU Kaiserslautern, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:15Flexible Power Optimization of Processor Cores – A RISC-V Case Study
Dustin Peterson (U Tuebingen, D)
Proceedings (Access for event attendees only)
12:40Q&A
12:55Closing Remarks
Wolfgang Rosenstiel (edacentrum, D)

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch