ADTC and edaWorkshop24 - Program

Printer-friendly version Send by email PDF version

At this web page you find the programme of the ADTC and edaWorkshop24. You may expand the programme for each session by clicking on the session title. You will find the detailed timetable, presentation titles and author names. If additional information like an abstract, curriculum vitae or (for attendees of the ADTC and edaWorkshop24 only) slides is available, a link below the presentation title is displayed.

Tuesday, April 9, 2024

08:30 - 10:25
Session 1: Chiplets
Moderator: Peter Schneider (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)

08:30Welcome
Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)
08:35Innovation Engineering through Automotive Chiplet Standardization
Andreas Aal (Volkswagen, D)
Peter Schneider (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
08:55Automotive Chiplet System – a New Approach for Automotive High-Performance Compute
Thomas Schamm (Bosch, D)
Joern-Ole Godbersen (Bosch, D)
09:15Model-Based Design for System-of-Chiplets Computing Platforms – an Automotive Use Case
Denis Dutoit (CEA-LIST, F)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
09:35Challenges of Chiplet Designs and How They Can Be Addressed with EDA
Martin Biehl (Cadence, D)
09:55Design und Manufacturing Co-Optimization to Enable Industrial Chiplet Solutions
Andy Heinig (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Michael Schiffer (Fraunhofer IZM, D)
10:15Q&A
Peter Schneider (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)

10:25 - 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30
Keynote Session on Integration of Sustainability in Manufacturing
Moderator: Wolfgang Nebel (edacentrum, D)

11:00The Integration of Sustainability into the Core of Semiconductor Manufacturing … the Only Way Forward
Fiona Moclair (Intel, IE)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae

11:30 - 12:45
Session 2: Green or Sustainable Electronics
Moderator: Chiara Sandionigi (CEA-LIST, F)

11:30Towards E-Waste Reduction: From Eco-Design to the Creation of a European Ecosystem
Chiara Sandionigi (CEA-LIST, F)
11:50Resource-Optimised Electronics Production – How Can This Be Implemented and Commercialised through Material
Marco Kircher (Fraunhofer IPMS, D)
12:10On the Path towards Green and Sustainable Electronic via Digital Tools
Lisa Dawel (OFFIS, D)
12:30Q&A
Chiara Sandionigi (CEA-LIST, F)

12:45 - 13:45
Lunch

13:30 - 14:45
Poster Session

Poster Session for European Project Results

14:45 - 16:30
Session 3: Design Platform
Moderator: Ulf Schlichtmann (edacentrum, D)

14:45Welcome Address Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Roland Krüppel (Federal Ministry of Education and Research, D)
15:00Chips for Europe Initiative: Design Platform
Marco Ceccarelli (European Commission, BE)
15:20Challenges and Opportunities for the European Chip Design Ecosystem
Andreas Brüning (Fraunhofer-Verbund Mikroelektronik, D)
15:40Proven Open ASIC Design-Flow – Lessons Learned & Challenges
Norbert Herfurth (IHP, D)
16:00How "Chip Design Germany“ will Serve its Community by Working Groups – The Analog/Mixed Signal Design Working Group
Holger Blume (edacentrum, D)
Friedel Gerfers (TU Berlin, D)
16:20Q&A
Ulf Schlichtmann (edacentrum, D)

16:30 - 17:15
Coffee Break + Poster Session

17:15 - 18:25
Session 4: Edge-AI
Moderator: Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics, F), Ovidiu Vermesan (SINTEF, NO)

17:15Siracusa: a 16nm Extended Reality PULP SoC with Heterogeneous At-MRAM Computing
Francesco Conti (University of Bologna, IT)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
17:30Power-Aware Computing for the Internet of Things
Pavel Smrz (COGNITECHNA, CZ)
17:45Edge-AI-Driven Real-Time Clustering for Threat Detection in 6G Networks
Abdelghani Bourenane (Scuola St.'Anna, IT)
Emilio Paolini (Scuola St.'Anna, IT)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
18:00Heterogenous Edge AI Solutions Across Industrial Sectors
Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics, F)
Ovidiu Vermesan (SINTEF, NO)
18:15Q&A
Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics, F)
Ovidiu Vermesan (SINTEF, NO)

18:25 - 19:15
Break and Walk or Ride to Dinner Location

19:15 - 22:00
Social Event

Restaurant “Dresdner Aussicht”, Kohlenstr. 18, 01189 Dresden

19:15Welcome Reception at "Dresdner Aussicht"
19:30Dinner and Award of "EDA-Medal 2024"

Wednesday, April 10, 2024

09:00 - 09:30
Keynote Session on AI in Electronic-Design
Moderator: Holger Blume (edacentrum, D)

09:00The Quest for Automation - AI in Electronic-Design – Disruption or Evolution, an EDA Vendor Point of View (PCB-/System-Design Perspective)
Ralf Brüning (Zuken, D)

09:30 - 11:20
Session 5: RISC-V
Moderator: Holger Schmidt (Infineon Technologies, D)

09:30RISC-V and EUROPE in 2024
Stefan Wallentowitz (Hochschule München, D)
09:55RISC-V Automotive Roadmap
Patrick Pype (NXP, NL)
10:20TRISTAN: High Performance Data Cache
César Fuguet (CEA-LIST, F)
10:45REBECCA: AI/ML Inference Engine Software on the REBECCA Edge-AI Prototype for High-Reliability Applications on Space-Qualified Hardware
Pablo Ghiglino (Klepsydra, CH)
11:10Q&A
Holger Schmidt (Infineon Technologies, D)

11:20 - 12:30
Poster Session

Poster Session for European Project Results

12:15 - 13:00
Lunch

13:00 - 14:15
Panel Session: Fostering Industry Engagement in the Chips Act
Moderator: Patrick Cogez (AENEAS, F)

13:00Fostering Industry Engagement in the Chips Act
Marco Ceccarelli (European Commission, BE)
Christoph Heer (TSMC, NL)
Thomas Heurung (Siemens EDA, D)
Fiona Moclair (Intel, IE)
Ina Sebastian (Infineon Technologies, D)
Pascal Vivet (CEA-LIST, F)
Abstract

14:15 - 16:00
Session 6: Verification of Trustability
Moderator: Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)

14:15Verification of Trustability with Formal Methods and AI
Djones Lettnin (Infineon Technologies, D)
14:40Onchip Monitoring Matrix as Standard Platform Module Evaluated with a High Performance Sigma-Delta-ADC
Felix Lang (Robert Bosch, D)
14:55Design of Trustable eFuses for Automotive E/E Architectures
Thomas Markwirth (Fraunhofer IIS/EAS, D)
Mehdi Meddeb (Cariad, D)
Koen Velle (Synopsys, D)
15:10Formal Verification of Trustability of Circuits
Jörg Bormann (Siemens EDA, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
15:25MEMS-Based Fingerprinting Architecture for Trustworthy Electronics
Christian Schott (TU Chemnitz, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
15:40Integrated IP and Peripheral Monitoring Solution for Trustworthy SoCs
Jörg Walter (OFFIS, D)
Behnam Razi Perjikolaei (OFFIS, D)
Georg Glaeser (IMMS, D)
Gregor Nitsche (DLR, D)
Abstract and Curriculum Vitae
15:55Q&A
Ralf Popp (edacentrum, D)

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee & Farewell